Everything You Need to Know About Compensability of COVID-19 under Workers’ Compensation Law
[…] To establish an occupational claim, the burden is on the employee to pinpoint a link between COVID-19 and a peculiar characteristic of his or her employment. Thus, healthcare workers tasked with caring for COVID-19 infected patients and the potential for continued exposure to COVID-19 may be sufficient to establish an occupational claim.
Exposure to COVID-19 in the workplace may also be established as an accidental injury pursuant to NY WCL § 2(7). The definition of injury notes, “Only accidental injuries arising out of and in the course of employment and such disease or infection as may naturally and unavoidably arise therefrom.” Again, the worker has the burden of proof and must establish a causal relationship between the employment and COVID-19 with competent medical evidence. See Sale v. Hemsley-Spear, Inc., 6 A.D. 3d 999 (3d Dept. 2004).